Accredited Libraries

The following libraries have met the conditions for accreditation as set down by the Ontario Public Library Guidelines Monitoring and Accreditation Council.

Please note that if there is a list of named branches following the name of the library, then these are the branches which have been accredited, but in this case, there will be other branches within that system which either did not achieve accreditation or which did not apply for an audit.

Accreditation is valid for a period of 5 years. 

OLS - North

  1. Dryden accredited until June 2023
  2. Fort Frances accredited until December  2024
  3. Kenora : Kenora and Keewatin branches accredited until December 2020 
  4. Schreiber accredited until December 2023
  5. Terrace Bay accredited until December 2023

SOLS

  1. Blue Mountains (The Township of..) accredited until December 2023
  2. Brockville accredited until December 2021
  3. Bruce Country Public Library (Cargill, Chesley, Kincardine, Lions Head, Lucknow, Mildmay, Paisley, Port Elgin, Ripley, Sauble Beach, Southampton, Tara, Teeswater, Tiverton, Tobermory, Walkerton, Wiarton) accredited until December 2022
  4. Centre Hastings accredited until December 2019
  5. Champlain accredited until December 2019
  6. Collingwood Public Library accredited until December 2022
  7. Essa: Angus, Thornton accredited until December 2019
  8. Fort Erie : Main, Crystal Ridge, Stevensville accredited until December 2020
  9. Georgian Bay Township : Honey Harbour, MacTier accredited until December 2022
  10. Grand Valley accredited until December 2019
  11. Haldimand : Caledonia, Cayuga, Dunnville, Hagersville, Jarvis, Selkirk accredited until December 2021
  12. Hastings Highlands accredited until December 2020
  13. Hawkesbury accredited until December 2018
  14. Huntsville accredited until December 2019
  15. Huron County – Bayfield, Blyth, Brussels, Exeter, Goderich, Hensall, Howick, Kirkton, Seaforth, Wingham, Zurich accredited till December 2020
  16. Innisfil : Churchill, Cookstown, Lakeshore, Stroud  accredited until December 2021
  17. Kanhiote Tyendinaga Territory (Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte) accredited until December 2018
  18. Leeds & 1000 Islands : Lansdowne, Lyndhurst, Seeley’s Bay accredited until December 2020
  19. Lincoln : Fleming, Rittenhouse accredited until December 2020
  20. Middlesex County : Ailsa Craig, Coldstream, Dorchester, Glencoe, Ilderton, Komoka, Lucan, Mount Brydges, Strathroy, Parkhill, Thorndale  accredited until December 2019
  21. Mississippi Mills: Almonte, Pekenham accredited until December 2023
  22. North Kawartha: Apsley Woodview accredited until December 2022
  23. North Perth: Listowel, Atwood, Monkton accredited until December 2020
  24. Oxford County: Brownsville, Burgessville, Embro, Harrington, Ingersoll, Innerkip, Mount Elgin, Norwich, Otterville, Plattsville, Princeton, Tavistock,Thamesford and Tillsonburg accredited until December 2020
  25. Penetanguishene accredited until December 2024
  26. Perth and District accredited until December 2022
  27. Prince Edward : Picton, Wellington, Bloomfield, Milford, Consecon, Al Purdy accredited until December 2020
  28. Rideau Lakes Township : Elgin, Delta accredited until December 2022
  29. Six Nations accredited until December 2021
  30. Stirling-Rawdon accredited until December 2023
  31. St. Mary’s accredited until December 2019
  32. St. Thomas accredited until December 2018
  33. Trent Lakes: Buckhorn and Helen Bowen  accredited until December 2018
  34. Trent Hills: Campbellford, Hastings, Warkworth  accredited until December 2020
  35. Tweed accredited until December 2022
  36. Wainfleet accredited until December 2018
  37. West Perth accredited until December 2020

Libraries Currently Under Terms of Extension as authorized by the OPLG Council

  1. Kanhiote Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory First Nation Public Library

Libraries Currently who have lapsed as noted by the OPLG Council

  1. Brant (County of) : Paris, Burford, Glen Morris, St. George, Oakland  accredited until December 2017
Close Menu